CEO 02-4 -- January 29, 2002
[…] [Section 112.3143(3)(a), Florida Statutes.] [E.S.]

 

Section 112.313(7)(a), Florida Statutes, prohibits you from having an employment or contractual relationship with a business entity which either is doing business with or is subject to the regulation of your agency.  It also prohibits you from having any contractual relationship or outside employment that creates a continuing or frequently recurring conflict of interest or impediment to the proper performance of your public duties.  "Conflict of interest" is defined at Section 112.312(8), Florida Statutes, to mean "a situation in which regard for a private interest tends to lead to disregard of a public duty or interest."

We previously dealt with the very same issue that you present in CEO 92-39.  There, we opined that no prohibited conflict of interest would be created were a member of a city council to serve as an assistant school superintendent.